skip to Main Content
unitingcrieff@gmail.com

About our Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Uniting Crieff collects, uses and protects any information that you give us when you use any of our services. Uniting Crieff will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us in any contact information via email, telephone, online, face-to-face or registration form. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Uniting Crieff reserves the right to change this policy at any time and you should check occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 3 February 2021.

What does our Privacy Policy apply to

It applies to information we collect about:

  • People and groups who register for the Uniting Crieff portal using the Google Online Registration Form
  • Communications from people and groups who make enquiries about Uniting Crieff via email, telephone or face-to-face
  • Occasional communications from the Uniting Crieff administrator (Crieff Community Trust) regarding current registration entries and new functions available

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • personal and/or business/organisation name, address and contact information including email address and telephone number
  • services offered
  • survey/consultation information
  • video footage and photographs

Why we need your personal information – contractual/legitimate purposes

  • When you apply for registration of Uniting Crieff, we need to collect your personal or organisational information to honour the service. If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect, then this may affect our ability to proceed with the service on your behalf
  • To enable us to respond to and communicate regarding your questions, comments, support needs, complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to any of the services provided by Uniting Crieff

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us by email at unitingcrieff@gmail.com. If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a client.

What we do with the information we gather

​We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a relevant service/response, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping, reporting and monitoring/evaluation
  • compliance with the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR)
  • we may use the information to improve the services available on Uniting Crieff
  • we may periodically send promotional emails about new services relating to Uniting Crieff or other relevant information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for research and development purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail
  • we may use the information to customise the Uniting Crieff portal according to interests

Security and how we protect your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Your personal information is stored on our password-protected Google Drive and is accessed only by our staff and Board Members for the purposes set out above.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for the purposes outlined above, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at unitingcrieff@gmail.com
  • we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so

If your personal information is included in any images or videos taken by us through any of our services and you consent to Uniting Crieff capturing such images or videos, we may share this on the Uniting Crieff portal and social media for promotional and/or journalistic purposes. We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive, Disclosure Scotland, and Police Scotland for the purposes of e.g. safeguarding children. We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

How long we keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with the relevant services or duration of your Uniting Crieff registration. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information where you have not used our services for two years.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). A small administration fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Uniting Crieff, c/o Can Do Crieff, Lodge Street, Crieff, PH7 4DW (marking the envelope as Private and Confidential).

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at the address above or by emailing us at unitingcrieff@gmail.com. Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information
  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so. Any requests received by Uniting Crieff will be considered under applicable data protection legislation.
  • If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/

Uniting Crieff is facilitated by Crieff Community Trust, a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation (SCIO) regulated by the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR). Scottish Charity No. SC445952

Back To Top